contests

aplb=rbickford

b

575625_10151035154665250_847040292_n

549620_472469449437528_562627447_n

Paradise 1

results resume

(click active links to view official results pages)

SURF & SUP

2014

2014 Mirleft Pro “LocationX” – Stand Up World Tour – Misc. Locations, Morocco Nov 8-13, 2014

Advanced to QuarterFinals Main Event

2014 La Toure Pro – Stand Up World Tour – La Toure, France Oct 25-31, 2014

Advanced to Round 3 Main Event – world ranked 21st

2014 Sunset Beach Pro – Stand Up World Tour – Huntington Beach, CA Sep 15-21, 2014

Advanced to Round 4 Main Event – world ranked equal 23rd

2014 US Sup Tour – Stop 2 – Huntington Beach, CA Sep 13-14, 2014

2nd Place in the Open Mens

Advanced to Qtr Finals of the Men’s Pro

2014 NKF Rich Salick Pro/Am Surf Festival – Cocoa Beach, FL Aug 29-Sept 1, 2014

2nd Place Men’s Open Pro SUP

4th Place Men’s Pro Longboard

2014 Surfing America USA Surfing Championships – Church-San Onofre, CA June 14-17, 2014

. 2nd place  U-18 Sup/surf

. 3rd place  Open Sup/surf

. 3rd place  U-18 Longboard

50th Annual Easter Surf Fest – Cocoa Beach, FL April 18-20 2014

Paddleboard House Pro SUP/surf 2nd place

Ron Jon Men’s Pro Longboard 4th place

2014 ESA Southeast Regional Championships – Indialantic, FL Mar 28-30, 2014

Jr Ironman Award

1st Place Jr Men’s Longboard

2nd Place Open SUP (Kieran won)

6th Place Jr Men’s Shortboard

2014 US Sup Tour – Stop 1 – Huntington Beach, CA Mar 22-3, 2014

2nd Place in the Open Mens (Kieran won!)

Advanced to Qtr Finals of the Men’s Pro

2014 Sunset Beach Pro – Stand Up World Tour – Sunset Beach, HI Feb 10, 2014

Advanced through trials (top 4)and continued to Round 3 Main Event – world ranked equal 25th after this event

2013 Orange Bowl Paddle Championships – Miami, FL Jan 12, 2014

Overall Winner of 3 mi Rec Division (12′-6″)

2013 Eastern Surfing Association – Central Florida ESA

Season Champ in Jr Men’s Longboard

Season Champ in Open Longboard

Season Champ in Open SUP

Second place in Jr Men’s Shortboard

2013 Eastern SUP Surfing Circuit, ESSC

1st Place Men’s 9’+ Division (my brother Kieran got 2nd)

2nd Place Men’s U-9′ Division (my brother Kieran got 1st)

2013 ESA Eastern Surfing Championships September 2013 OBX, NC

Jr Men’s Longboard 1st Place Champion

Jr Men’s Shortboard 2nd Place

Open SUP/surf 4th Place

2013 NKF Rich Salick Pro/Am Surf Festival – Cocoa Beach, FL Aug 30-Sept 2, 2013

1st Place Men’s Open Pro SUP

4th Place Men’s Pro Longboard

2013 NSSA National Surfing Championships – Huntington Beach, CA June 26-July 3, 2013

. 1st place  Explorer Longboard – National Champ

. 1st place Open Longboard – National Champ

2013 US Sup Tour – Church-San Onofre, CA June 16, 2013

. 4th place  Open Mens Sup/surf

. Elite technical races

2013 Surfing America USA Surfing Championships – Church-San Onofre, CA June 14-15, 2013

. 1st place  U-18 Sup/surf – National Champ

. 3rd place  U-18 Longboard

2013 Waterman’s Challenge – Cocoa Beach, FL June 1-2, 2013

. 1st place  Pro Open Sup/surf

. 3rd place  Men’s Pro Longboard

10th Annual Steel Pier Classic – Virginia Beach, VA May 25-27 2013

1st place  Men’s Open Sup/surf

. 1st place  Open Longboard

4th place  Men’s Open Sup Elite Race – 5 mile

WBLA Kona Waterman Classic Pro-AM – Wrightsville Beach, NC May 18-19 2013

. 1st place  Men’s Open Sup/surf

. 3rd place  Pro Longboard Open

.5th place  Men’s Open Sup Elite Race

Performance Paddling Jr Pro SUP Fiesta – Bolsa Chica State Beach, CA May 5, 2013

. 2nd place Jr Pro Surf

. 2nd place Jr Men’s Elite Race

ESSC SupSummerThrowdown Series stop 1, Juno Beach April 27-8 2013

. 1st place Mens 9’+ division sup/surf

. 3rd place Mens Shortboard division sup/surf

. 2nd place Mens 12’6″ Elite Race division

ESA SE Regional Championships New Smyrna Beach April 2013

Jr Men’s Longboard CHAMPION, 1st place (my first win at regionals)

Open SUP 3rd

Jr Mens Shortboard 4th

I received 2 awards at this event too:

. The Ironman Award – for surfing the most division heats of the whole competition

. The “Central Florida Waterman Of The Year Award” given to me by ESA All Star Coach Pat Emery

NSSA East Coast Championships- New Smyrna Beach April 2013

Open Longboard CHAMPION, 1st Place, defended my title (pictured front row,left end)

Explorer Longboard CHAMPION

49th Annual Easter Surf Fest – Cocoa Beach, FL March 2013

Paddleboard House Pro SUP/surf CHAMPION

Ron Jon Men’s Pro Longboard 4th Place

Florida State Paddleboard Championships – Jr’s Division (7.5 mile) 2nd Place

4th Annual Punta Sayulita Longboard & SUP Classic, March 2013 – Punta Sayulita Mexico

Men’s Longboard 3rd place

SUP – equal 5th place- made it to the semi’s

2012-13

ESA AllStar Team Surfer

2012 Eastern Surfing Association – Central Florida ESA

Season Champ Jr Mens Shortboard

Season Champ Jr Mens Longboard

Season Champ Open Longboard

Season Champ Open SUP

3rd place finish in Open Mens Shortboard

2012 Florida Surfing Championships October 2012 Jacksonville Beach, FL

Open Men’s Longboard 1st Place Champion

Jr Men’s Longboard 1st Place Champion

Jr Men’s Shortboard 2nd Place

2012 ESA Eastern Surfing Championships September 2012 OBX, NC

Open SUP/surf 1st Place Champion

Jr Men’s Longboard 1st Place Champion

2012 ECSC East Coast Surfing Championships – Virginia Beach, VA August 2012

Open SUP/surf 1st Place Champion

Jr Men’s Longboard 1st Place Champion

Open Longboard 3rd Place

Men’s Pro Longboard 7th Place (best LB surfers I’ve ever surfed against, ASP level- Tudor,Jensen,Silvagni,Quintal)

2012 NSSA National Championships -Dana Point, CA &  Huntington Beach, CA July 2012

(made it to more final rounds than any other surfer from the East Coast)

Open Longboard 3rd Place

Explorer Longboard 4th Place

High School Longboard 6th Place

2012 Surfing America “USA Championships” Huntington Beach, CA June 2012

Jr Men’s SUP/surf 3rd Place

Jr Men’s Longboard 5th Place

2012 Steel Pier Classic-Virginia Beach, VA May 2012

Opio Shortboard 3rd Place

Opio Longboard 6th Place (Broke my 9-0 before heats, had to borrow a board, dang it)

ESA Central Florida District 2012-13 Season

—————Jr Men’s            Jr Men’s         Open                Open               Open

—————Shortboard        Longboard     Shortboard    Longboard     SUP

Contest 1        1st                         1st                     7th                    1st                     1st

Contest 2        contest cancelled

Contest 3        1st                         1st                     4th                    1st                     1st

Contest 4        1st                         1st                     1st                     1st                     n/a

Contest 5        1st                         1st                     3rd                    1st                     1st

NSSA East Coast Championships- New Smyrna Beach April 2012

Open Longboard CHAMPION, 1st Place, defended my title (pictured front row,right end)

Explorer Longboard 2nd Place

NSSA, High School Comp East Coast Championships

On the Melbourne High School Surf Team

I won the East Coast Championships in the longboard division

helping the team win the East Coast title and we’re going to Nationals

ESA SE Regional Championships – New Smyrna Beach April 2012

3rd Jr Mens Shortboard

3rd Jr Mens Longboard

2nd Open Bodyboard

9th Open Shortboard

surfed in exhibition Open SUP

1st All-Star Tag Team

ESA Central Florida District Standings 2011-12

1st Jr Mens Longboard

1st Open Longboard

2nd Jr Mens Shortboard

3rd Open Shortboard

1st Open Bodyboard

Ron Jons Easter Surf Festival Cocoa Beach March 2012

3rd place in Pro-SUP

Rip Pics Longboard Classic Cocoa Beach March 2012

1st Jr Mens Longboard

3rd in Pro-Longboard

The Pineapple – Melbourne Beach Founder’s Day May 2012

1st Jr Mens Shortboard

2nd Mens Shortboard

1st Open Longboard

2011

ESA Eastern Surfing Championships September 2011 OBX, NC

Meneheune Longboard CHAMPION

ESA, Central Florida Region

Season Champ in the Jr Men’s Shortboard Division

Season Champ in the Jr Men’s Longboard Division

NSSA National Championships – California

I finished 3rd at the High School National Championships in the longboard division

I finished 5th in the Open Longboard division

I finished 6th in the Explorer Longboard division

Surfing America Prime – Quiksilver USA Championships – California

I finished 5th in the Jr Longboard Division

NSSA, SE East Coast Conference

Currently ranked 2nd in the Open Junior’s Shortboard Division

Misc. Events 2011

Placed 1st in the Men’s Open Longboard – Tommy Tant Memorial

Placed 4th in Boy’s Shortboard – Tommy Tant Memorial

Placed 5th in Jr Men’s – Tommy Tant Memorial

Placed 2nd in Open Longboard – New Smyrna Spooktacular

Placed 2nd in Jr Men’s – New Smyrna Spooktacular

Placed 3rd in Open Shortboard – New Smyrna Spooktacular

Placed 1st in the Jr Men’s – Stuart Singlefin Showdown

Placed 3rd in the Men’s Longboard – Stuart Singlefin Showdown

Placed 1st in Open Longboard – The Pineapple, Melbourne Beach Founders Day

2010

NSSA, SE East Coast Conference

Ranked #2 in the Explorer Longboard Division

Ranked #2 in the Open Longboard Division

Ranked #3 in the Explorer Boy’s Shortboard Division

NSSA East Coast Championships- New Smyrna Beach April 2011

Open Longboard CHAMPION, 1st Place (pictured front row,left end)

Explorer Longboard 2nd Place

NSSA, High School Comp East Coast Championships

On the Melbourne High School Surf Team

I finished 2nd at the East Coast Championships in the longboard division

I finished 6th at the East Coast Championships in the shortboard division

helping the team win the East Coast title and go to Nationals

I placed 3rd at the National Championships .3 pts from winning


ESA, Central Florida Region

Season Champ in the Meneheune Longboard Division, Central Florida

Finished #3 in the Boy’s Shortboard Division

ESA, Southeastern Championships, Ft. Pierce, FL

Placed #4, Meneheune Longboard

ESA, Eastern Championships, Cape Hatteras, NC 

Placed #2 for the entire East Coast, Longboard

“Top 40” in Boy’s Shortboard

AAU National Championships 

Placed 2nd in Boy’s Shortboard Division, Silver Medalist

Placed 2nd in Men’s Longboard Division, Silver Medalist

Melbourne High School Surf Team Member 

My brother and I are helping our 1st place team go all the way this year

Misc. Events 2010

New Smyrna Spooktacular

1st place in Men’s Longboard Division

Placed 1st in Boys Shortboard – The Pineapple, Melbourne Beach Founders Day

Placed 3rd in Open Longboard – The Pineapple, Melbourne Beach Founders Day

Competed in the Volcom “Sea Cow” surf series 5th place, Boy’s Shortboard

Competed in the Slater Brother’s Invitational

ESA, Central Florida Region 2009 #1 points leader for season in Meneheune Longboard Division

NSSA, SE East Coast Conference 

Ranked #2 in the Open Longboard Division (all ages)

Ranked #2 in the Explorer Longboard Division (all ages)

2008

Ranked #3 in the Open Boy’s Shortboard Division

Competed at NSSA National Championships, Dana Point

and San Clemente, CA

2007

Ranked #3 in the Meneheune Shortboard Division SE

Ranked #5 in the Open Boy’s Shortboard Division SE

NSSA National Championships, Dana Point

and San Clemente, CA

2006

Ranked #4 in the Mini-Grom Shortboard Division

Ranked #5 in the Meneheune Shortboard Division

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: